2018 AMFS  Scores
Toy Soldiers
Old Toy Soldiers (large grouping)
Silver – Bill Frey – Ready to Go
Gold – SCMMS – Over There – 100 Years Ago


New Toy Soldiers (small grouping)
Gold – Mark McGinnis – display


New Toy Soldiers (large grouping)
Gold – Paul Gruendlen – Vietnam – 50 years of Teto


Specialty Awards
Best of the West – Tom McCoy – Mountain Man – Bear Claw
US/CS Cavalry Award – James Rice – Jeb Stuart
Napoleon’s Eagle Award – Kurt Hollar - Coldstream Guards, 1815
Scotland Forever Award – Jack Muldoon – Highland Laird
Yankee Doodle Dandy Award – Dave Peschke – Capt. John Losher’s NY City Grenadiers 1775-76
The Equitatus Award – James Rice – Capturing the Eagle
Best Horror – Rusty Nail – Sleeping Goblin
Super Award – Sabrina Ferguson – Conan
Best Collection Award – Scott Miller
Flat Award – Jack Muldoon – Hawaiian Nights
Theme Award – James Rice – Port Royal 1660
Charles Morton Memorial Award – Kurt Hollar – Fox Company holds Toktong Pass


Juniors
Certificate
Dakota Leker – Gypsy Danger


Basic
Certificate
Bill Lilley – Beautiful Day on the Course


Medals
Jonathan Young – Rei Ayanami
Jim Owens – Ultramarines Librarian


Models
Pewter
Bill Ligley – WWI Vintage Biplane
Chuck King – Display
Jim Schofield – The General
Christopher E. Miller – Capt Kidd – Bloodthirsty Pirate


Bronze
Wade H. Beals – The Striker
Ron Lekker – Borzon Klingon Raptor
Tim Treadaway – Rebel Alliance A-wing
Johnathan Young – Display


Silver
Matt Bond – Gemini
Brett Avants – M3 Grant
Kenneth Childres – Cheyenne is Dead
Dave Peschke – Rolls Royce Armored Car 1916
James Rice – German WWII Ambulance Wagon
Kenneth Leishman – Star Wars A-Wing
Edward Brut – Charlie Chaplin’s Bell Howell Camera
Barry Gross – USS Chicago


Gold
Brandon Reger – Sukar pattern Storm Bird
Richard Maxon – P40 M ‘Gypsy Rose Lee
Chris Mrosko – Lanchester Armored Car
David Farris – Welcome to Sudan


Fantasy Painters
Pewter
Mark McGinnis – Wisdom of the Wise
Timothy Haigh – The Boxer
Dana Leker – Water Creature


Bronze
Anthony Knific – Rotten Lord #5
Robert Blum – Gardin
Robb Stewart – Garro
Chris Fontenot – Mademoiselle La Nuit
Dan Kornegay – Recon
Tom McCoy – Odin
Pete Garrison – Captain Jack
Stephen Weibe – End of Innocence
Gregory Bowman – Romero the Cat
Laura Dandridge – Basil Inspired Zombie
Greg Mix – Pirate Fury
Ron Leker – Bringing the Heat
George Christy – Arrrg – A Good Place to Die


Silver
Maya Moreland – Fairy Queen
Sabrina Ferguson – The Guardians
Erin Lantz – Romero the Cat
Paul Davis – Grrrrl Power
James Cox – Elf Huntress
Steve Kansa – Tharnkey & Patch
Jack Muldoon – Ganesh
Sturgis Payne – Mad Hatter
Wade Beals – Polar Bear
Brandon Reger – Cerestus Knight Lancer


Gold
Rhonda Bender – Cersei Lannister
Eliozabeth Beckley – It’s Not Over
Rusty Nail – Sleeping Goblin


Fantasy Open
Bronze
Erin Lantz - Siren


Gold
Laura Dandridge- Kolbold


Vignette Diorama/ Stock
Pewter
Geoffrey Waller – Custer’s Last Stand


Bronze
Paul Davis – Infantry of the Imperial Guard
James Cox – Trooper Down
Jim Shofield – Dragon, Verlunden, AFV
Ron Leker – The Hunter
Ron Meise – Tank Fight


Silver
Dave Peschke – Albatros DVa
Richard Keasey – Panzer Schrek

Vignette/Dioramas OPEN
Bronze
Erin Lantz – Zaku Inspection Day
Neal Das – Very Fortunate Son


Silver
Michael Pierce – Cocktail Hour


Gold
James Rice- Defeat at Majuva


Historical Painters
Pewter
Lou Coroso – Marine RTO
Timothy Haigh – Hillary
Frank Pope – Guard Artillery


Bronze
Joe Singletary – No Rest for the Weary
Michael McCord – Vietnam War Figures
Tom McCoy – Trapper – Bear Claw
Robert Blum – Texas Cavalry
Jim Evans – Marine Raider
Donnell Blewer – Display
Paul Davis – Cuirassier
Tim Norman – 146th NY
Geeoffrey Waller – Grenadier Guardsmen
Michael Warren – 5th NY Zouave
Ron Meise – German Infantryman
Scott Miller – Virginia Militiaman
Scott Shablin – 15th Georgia Colorguard


Silver
Frank Fernandez – 3rd New Jersey
Mark Sprayberry – Robert E. Lee Flat
Jack Muldoon – Mersai Warrior
Sabrina Ferguson – Viking
Steve Kansa – Norse Prince
Rhonda Bender – Bessie Coleman
Dave Peschke – NYC Grenadier
James Cox – Pirate of Tortuga
Benjamn King – King Pedro II
Pete Garrison – Dragoon Trumpeter
Robb Stewart – Border Reiver
Dee Moore – Minuteman
David Oswalt – 23rd GA
Maya Morland – Justinia
Chris Fontenot – Old Charley
Steve Wiebe – Charlie’s Woman
Allen Priest – Final Reflections
David Farris – German Tanker
Richard Keasey – Klaus Schu


Gold
Greg Bowman -Werner Voss
James Rice – After the Battle
Kurt Hollar – Coldstream Guards
David Hood – Rocroi
John Jeffries – Polish Nobleman
Sturgis Payne – Pirate


Historical Open
Pewter
Phillip Andrews – All American GI


Bronze
Stephen Wiebe – Russian Dragoon


Silver
John Jefferies - American Rifleman
Robb Stewart – Seal
Kurt Hollar – Fox Companyatt
Richard Billig – Any Port in a Storm


Gold
John Long – Jungle Hazards
James Rice – Jersey Blue


Atlanta Cup
Matt Springer – Can We Play Fetch


Phoenix Award
Rhonda Bender – Cersei Lannister


Derek Holmes Award – Best of Show
James Rice – Defeat of Majuba


Congratulations to:
New Show Master – Elizabeth Beckley
New Grand Master – David Hood


2018 Show Results

Atlanta Military Figure Society